California Interscholastic Federation (CIF)
State Wrestling Championships 1990-99



CIF Sections
1. Southern (S)
2. Northern (N)
3. Central (C)
4. North Coast (NC)
5. Central Coast (CC)
6. Sac-Joaquin (SJ)
7. San Diego (SD)
8. Los Angles City (LA)
9. San Francisco City (SF)
10. Oakland City (O)

1990
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Can Tran - Arroyo (S)
2. Andy Munoz - Washington Union (C)
3. Phil Sanchez - El Rancho (S)
4. Tony Matteucci - Poway (SD)
5. Mike Davies - Liberty (NC)
6. Mike Serda - Wasco (C)
7. Daniel Ramirez - El Camino (SD)
8. Chris Zavier - Torrance (S)

105 lbs.
1. Erin Razo - Trinity (N)
2. Brett Castillo - San Pasqual (S)
3. Nick Quintana - Selma (C)
4. Steve Baer - Aqoura (S)
5. Nick Zinkin - Clovis (C)
6. Chris Betancourt - Arroyo (S)
7. Manuel Martinez - Mission Bay (SD)
8. Richard Guiterrez - Alhambra (S)

112 lbs.
1. Detran Gant - Roosevelt (C)
2. Bobby Soto - Fremont (CC)
3. Barandard Arcianas - St. Bernard (NC)
4. Alex Heitz - Rim of the World (S)
5. Keith Bowman - Gladstone (S)
6. Joe Huerta - Chino (S)
7. Jason Booth - San Clemente (S)
8. Rogelio Ramos - Merced (SJ)

119 lbs.
1. Jim Aguirre - Clovis (C)
2. Mathew Tyrell - Oak Grove (CC)
3. Parris Whitley - South (C)
4. Francis Aquino - Vintage (SJ)
5. Alex Soano - Dos Palos (C)
6. Don Stephens - West Covina (S)
7. Allen Ravelo - Rosemead (S)
8. Scott Tanabe - Cupertino (CC)

126 lbs.
1. Rob Lagenwalter - Esperanza (S)
2. Abrahm Sanchez - Calexico (S)
3. Jorge Ruiz - Coachella Valley (S)
4. Gary Quintana - Selma (C)
5. Frank Gagnon - Laguna Hills (S)
6. Ken Hall - Bella Vista (SJ)
7. Ryan Sakai - Santa Clara (CC)
8. Tim Cano - Santa Teresa (CC)

132 lbs.
1. Tony Okada - Savanna (S)
2. Dominic Boutain - Vallejo (SJ)
3. Gerry Abas - Oakland Tech. (O)
4. Mike Contreras - Turlock (SJ)
5. Richard Martinez - Covina (S)
6. Mike Pechina - So. San Francisco (CC)
7.Brian Roach - Clovis West (C)
8. David Koch - Poway (SD)

138 lbs.
1. Ralph Olivas - Clovis (C)
2. Jason Edwards - Woodland (SJ)
3. Marco Ahlgren - Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
4. Ronnie Long - Temecula Valley (S)
5. Theron Miller - Soquel (CC)
6. Jason Mitchell - Canyon (S)
7. James Leonard - Victor Valley (S)
8. Dude Shores - Oceana (CC)

145 lbs.
1. Rick Monge - Mater Dei (S)
2. Mario Gonzales - Schurr (S)
3. Derek Dimano - Christian Brothers (SJ)
4. Rod Ludington - Victor Valley (S)
5. Gabe Estrada - Valley (S)
6. Jason Roberts - Rim of the World (S)
7. Terrence McDaniel - James Logan (NC)
8. Scott Page - Livermore (NC)

154 lbs.
1. Blair Green - Victor Valley (S)
2. Lemans Wells - Long Beach Poly (S)
3. Jason Hendrick - Valhalla (SD)
4. John Smith - James Logan (NC)
5. Neal Mason - Westlake (S)
6. Javier Hernandez - San Juan (SJ)
7. Luke Corona - Gilroy (CC)
8. Colby Gilbreath - Eisenhower (S)

165 lbs.
1. Eric Miklusicak - Turlock (SJ)
2. Tad Stricker - South (C)
3. Eddie Luna - Overfelt (CC)
4. Ronnie Contrell - Monte Vista (SD)
5. Clark Conover - Livermore (NC)
6. Leo Perez - Alhambra (S)
7. Quincy Clark - Lincoln Prep. (SD)
8. Luke Goodrich - San Lorenzo Valley (CC)

175 lbs.
1. Brett Columbini - Ukiah (NC)
2. Jassen Froehlich - Bakersfield (C)
3. Bill Hunter - Westlake (S)
4. Brian Acosta - Avilla Aptos (CC)
5. Derrick Brown - Warren (S)
6. Ron Rivers - San Gorgonio (S)
7. Ahmed Hempstead - Grant (SJ)
8. Darren Hill - McClymonds (O)

191 lbs.
1. Zachary Cooper - Canyon (S)
2. Brad Bell - Clovis West (C)
3. David Popejoy - Bellarmine Prep. (CC)
4. Adam Gouber - Ukiah (NC)
5. Ivy Calvin - Burroughs (S)
6. Art Kimble - Poway (SD)
7. Phil Martinez - Carlsbad (SD)
8. John Belew - Turlock (SJ)

245 lbs.
1. Josh Gormley - West Torrance (S)
2. Derek Fleming - Mission Bay (SD)
3. Johnny Hinojosa - Ukiah (NC)
4. Gary Williams - Hoover (C)
5. Mike Wetzel - Sonoma (NC)
6. Rod Williams - Washington Union (C)
7. Eric Johnson - Orange Glen (SD)
8. Jeff Maier - Rim of the World (S)

Team Results
1. Clovis (C): 78.5 Points
2. Ukiah (NC): 73.0
3. Poway (SD): 66.5
4. Victor Valley (S): 60.0
5. Turlock (SJ): 54.0
6. Arroy (S): 44.5
7. Selma (C): 42.0
8. Rim of the World (S): 38.0

1991
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School (CIF Section)

103 lbs.
1. Aki Yoshikawa - Cupertino (CC)
2. Phil Sanchez - El Rancho (S)
3. Michael Serda - Wasco (C)
4. Tony DeSouza - Chaffey (S)
5. Chris Xavier - Torrance (S)
6. Abram Ross - Oak Grove (CC)
7. Edgar Bautista - Overfelt (CC)
8. Soowan Scheuermann - Madera (C)

112 lbs.
1. Nick Quintana - Selma (C)
2. Eduardo Fuentes - Sanger (C)
3. Yogi Leake - Liberty (NC)
4. Tracy Brown - Santa Clara (CC)
5. Isaac Pumarejo - Kingsburg (C)
6. Tyson Escobar - Ponderosa (SJ)
7. Valo Barajas - Channel Island (S)
8. Wray Mamaril - Bishop Amat (S)

119 lbs.
1. Patrick Mack - Valhalla (SD)
2. Robert Enriquez - Santa Fe (S)
3. Alex Heitz - Rim of the World (S)
4. Nick Zinkin - Clovis (C)
5. Jesse Espinoza - Indio (S)
6. Eric Mares - Selma (C)
7. Matt Cano - Santa Teresa (CC)
8. T.R. Merickel - Channel Island (S)

125 lbs.
1. Jim Aguirre - Clovis (C)
2. Detran Gant - Roosevelt (C)
3. Francis Aquino - Vintage (SJ)
4. Perry Miller - San Ramon Valley (NC)
5. Gilbert Silva - Montebello (S)
6. Sergio Mar - Gilroy (CC)
7. Mike Wilkey - Granite Hills (SD)
8. Matt Baker - Katella (S)

130 lbs.
1. Gary Quintana - Selma (C)
2. Jorge Ruiz - Coachella Valley (S)
3. Dan Maes - Arroyo (S)
4. Ben Ervin - Madera (C)
5. Mike Tamez - Clovis (C)
6. Todd Gilmore - Atascadero (S)
7. Chad Augustine - Woodland (SJ)
8. Aaron Reeves - Ponderosa (SJ)

135 lbs.
1. Tony Okada - Savanna (S)
2. Curtis Alkire - Monache (C)
3. Pat Coffing - Elk Grove (SJ)
4. Raul Huerta - Canyon Springs (S)
5. Tim Yoshitake - Schurr (S)
6. Pat Wheat - Torrance (S)
7. Chad Scalzo - Madera (C)
8. Jon Fitzherbert - Monte Vista (SD)

140 lbs.
1. Scott Chapman - Rim of the World (S)
2. Andre Mitchell - Bellarmine Prep. (CC)
3. Rian Roach - Clovis West (C)
4. Steve Hilas - Vacaville (SJ)
5. Marcial Cruz - Fremont (CC)
6. Brett Perault - Sonora (SJ)
7. Alfonso Tucker - Hoover (C)
8. Tony Cooper - Enterprise (N)

145 lbs.
1. Kyle Porter - Hughson (SJ)
2. Ronnie Long - Temecula Valley (S)
3. Danny Santana - El Modena (S)
4. Pete Stayner - Bella Vista (SJ)
5. Byron Campbell - Poway (SD)
6. Kirk Bebout - Ponderosa (SJ)
7. Clayton Weber - Madera (C)
8. Angel Ponce - Roosevelt (C)

152 lbs.
1. Rod Ludington - Victor Valley (S)
2. Isaac Romberg - Poway (SD)
3. Jeremy Edwards - Lincoln (SJ)
4. Rudy Sahagun - Carlsbad (SD)
5. Jason Nerlo - Esperanza (S)
6. Brian Haupt - Clovis (C)
7. Gabe Blanco - North Monterey (CC)
8. Nacho Martinez - Wasco (C)

160 lbs.
1. Jason Hendrick - Valhalla (SD)
2. Adimu Madyun - Canyon Springs (S)
3. Luke Corona - Gilroy (CC)
4. Brent Noon - Oakdale (SJ)
5. Narcisso Lopez - Roosevelt (C)
6. Matt Padgett - Canyon (S)
7. Mario Lopez - Chula Vista (SD)
8. David Harris - Carlsbad (SD)

171 lbs.
1. Scott Silver - Bullard (C)
2. Russell Magoffin - Valhalla (SD)
3. Derek Scott - Escalon (SJ)
4. Ryan Walker - Antioch (NC)
5. Dan Corpstein - Fairfield (SJ)
6. David Umada - Madera (C)
7. Eric Gaunt - Torrance (S)
8. Erick Jacobs - El Modena (S)

189 lbs.
1. Lalo Moz - Hanford (C)
2. Chuck Burns - Santa Monica (S)
3. John Sanchez - Overfelt (CC)
4. Eric Cummings - Paradise (N)
5. Daudi Wakegijig - Lincoln (SD)
6. Torrance Wade - Vacaville (SJ)
7. Aaron Hayes - John W. North (S)
8. Brian Campbell - Hilmar (SJ)

245 lbs.
1. Darin Preisendorf - American (NC)
2. Corey Farkas - Poway (SD)
3. Johnny Hinojosa - Ukiah (NC)
4. Paul Carrillo - South Bakersfield (C)
5. Josh Gormely - West Torrance (S)
6. Tim Ryan - San Marcos (SD)
7. Adrian Lajo - Garden Grove (S)
8. Jason Pederson - Vacaville (SJ)

Team Results
1. Clovis (C): 88.5 Points
2. Valhalla (SD): 87.0
3. Poway (SD): 71.0
4. Selma (C): 64.0
5. Madera (C): 53.5
6. Rim of the World (S): 52.0
7. Overfelt (CC): 46.0
8. Roosevelt (C): 43.5

1992
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School (CIF Section)

103 lbs.
1. Coby Wright - Bakersfield (C)
2. Sean Kim - Schurr (S)
3. Aaron Radman - West (C)
4. Hug Amaya - Valencia (S)
5. Michael Kawamura - Rosemead (S)
6. Edgar Bautista - Overfelt (CC)
7. Rudy Correa - Santa Maria (S)
8. Angelo Espinelli - Monte Vista (SD)

112 lbs.
1. Jose Enriguez - John Glen (S)
2. Shane Valdez - Calvary Chapel (S)
3. Eric Guerrero - Independence (CC)
4. Issac Pumarejo - Kingsburg (C)
5. Jim Povencio - Valencia (S)
6. Chris Xavier - Torrance (S)
7. Burt Clayton - Vacaville (SJ)
8. Joel Perry - Ceres (SJ)

119 lbs.
1. Tony DeSouza - Chaffey (S)
2. John Jimenez - Ventura (S)
3. Nick Zinkin - Clovis (C)
4. Chong Ki Yi - Santa Clara (CC)
5. Ian Booker - James Logan (NC)
6. Joey Ruiz - Kingsburg (C)
7. Charlie Valencia - Keppel (S)
8. Dane Valdez - Calvary Chapel (S)

125 lbs.
1. Gail Miller - Mt. Carmel (SD)
2. Yogi Leake - Liberty (NC)
3. David Quintero - Valencia (S)
4. Curtis Summers - Clovis (C)
5. Eddie Rodriguez - Sierra Vista (S)
6. Dan Buhrmann - Novato (NC)
7. Eric Mares - Selma (C)
8. Dan Fulford - Vintage (SJ)

130 lbs.
1. Yero Washington - Porterville (C)
2. Pablo Magana - Indio (S)
3. Sergio Mar - Gilroy (CC)
4. David Molano - Golden West (C)
5. Chad Augustin - Woodland (SJ)
6. Peter Phe - Rosemead (S)
7. Zac Tapia - San Clemente (S)
8. Carl Sharmitaro - Ramona (SD)

135 lbs.
1. Daniel Maes - Arroyo (S)
2. Shane Holloway - Saddleback (S)
3. Christian Fox - Ponderosa (SJ)
4. Brad Belanger - Savanna (S)
5. Joel Robinson - Downey (SJ)
6. Roy Galvan - Coachella Valley (S)
7. Oliver Salud - Fremont (CC)
8. Billy Rebelez - Monte Vista (SD)

140 lbs.
1. Steve Hilas - Vacaville (SJ)
2. Todd Bell - Grossmont (SD)
3. Rafael Quintanar - South San Francisco (CC)
4. Paco Ramirez - Liberty (NC)
5. Tim Perez - Atwater (SJ)
6. Tony Lopez - Parlier (C)
7. Dominic Walker - James Logan (NC)
8. Tom Walter - Indio (S)

145 lbs.
1. Kyle Porter - Hughson (SJ)
2. Jack Artman - Thousand Oaks (S)
3. Bruce Munster - Clovis (C)
4. Nick Rios - Arroyo (S)
5. John McQuade - Willow Glen (CC)
6. Rusty Morris - Oak Ridge (SJ)
7. P.J. Kapple - Vacaville (SJ)
8. Don Keller - Live Oak (CC)

152 lbs.
1. Scott Chapman - Rim of the World (S)
2. Kirk Bebout - Ponderosa (SJ)
3. Erick Vera - Serra (CC)
4. Jason Pratt - Newberry Park (S)
5. Joe Lasaga - Sequoia (CC)
6. Warren Newsome - Fremont (CC)
7. Alfonso Tucker - Hoover (C)
8. Josh Cleveland - Coalinga (C)

160 lbs.
1. Keith Richards - Mission San Jose (NC)
2. Casey Strand - College Park (NC)
3. Matt Padgett - Canyon (S)
4. Neil Jackson - Oak Grove (CC)
5. Ross Funches - Poway (SD)
6. Shawn Hemiller - Beyer (SJ)
7. Mike McNeely - Walnut (S)
8. Jamie Ceja - Paramount (S)

171 lbs.
1. Jeremiah Miller - South Hills (S)
2. John Haas - Poway (SD)
3. Ivan Chacon - Riordan (CC)
4. Aaron Bebout - Ponderosa (SJ)
5. Elliott Hine - Clovis (C)
6. Ethen Woodill - Dos Pueblos (S)
7. Peter Matheson - Livermore (NC)
8. Roger Liu - Bellarmine Prep. (CC)

189 lbs.
1. Lalo Moz - Hanford (C)
2. Scott Adams - Ventura (S)
3. Dan Corpstein - Fairfield (SJ)
4. Brian Campbell - Hilmar (SJ)
5. Matt Ballard - Half Moon Bay (CC)
6. Kory Westbury - Clovis (C)
7. Tony LaCorsiere - Bellarmine Prep. (CC)
8. Patrick Miller - Woodland (SJ)

Hwt.
1. Darin Preisendorf - American (NC)
2. LaRoy Glover - Point Loma (SD)
3. Cory Farkas - Poway (SD)
4. Mike Bolster - Huntington Beach (S)
5. Paul Carillo - South Bakersfield (C)
6. Chad Mast - Clovis (C)
7. Antonio Santos - Hogan (SJ)
8. Ben Lee - Ripon (SJ)

Team Results
1. Clovis (C): 95.0 Points
2. Poway (SD): 88.0
3. Ponderosa (SJ): 59.5
4. Vacaville (SJ): 47.5
5. Arroyo (S): 47.0
6. Ventura (S): 45.5
7. Valencia (S): 45.0
8. Liberty (NC): 43.0

1993
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School, CIF Section place (Grade) #Final State ranking

103 lbs.
1. Damon Broadbent - Elsinore, S3 (12) #6
2. Boa Ngo - Cupertino, CC1 (12) #8
3. Cliff Acosta - Hughson, SJ1 (9) #4
4. Stephen Abas - Canyon Springs, S7 (9) NR
5. James Castanada - Alemany, S2 (10) #5
6. Andy Borges - Vacaville, SJ4 (9) NR
7. Jevon Mitsuoka - Kennedy, SJ2 (11) NR
8. Javier Lopez - Orland, N1 (11) #1

112 lbs.
1. Sean Kim - Schurr, S1 (12) #1
2. Shane Valdez - Calvary Chapel, S3 (11) #2
3. Michael Kawamura - Rosemead, S6 (10) #5
4. Tommy Montoya - Baldwin Park, S5 (11) NR
5. Luis Blanco - Canyon Springs, S2 (9) #4
6. Jake Roberts - Valhalla, SD1 (12) #3
7. Loc Pham - Irvine, S4 (12) #7
8. Aldo Broussard - Patrick Henry, SD2 (12) NR

119 lbs.
1. Dane Valdez - Calvary Chapel, S1 (11) #1
2. Todd Wong - Hiram Johnson, SJ1 (11) NR
3. Adam Coffing - Elk Grove, SJ2 (9) #8
4. Elvin Seidenspinner - College Park, NC3 (10) NR
5. Jose Enriquez - John Glenn, S3 (12) #3
6. Ignacio Gallardo - San Marcos, S4 (12) #7
7. John Navarro - Lemoore, C1 (12) #9
8. Benny Esquivel - Porterville, C4 (11) NR

125 lbs.
1. Eric Guerrerro - Independence, CC1 (10) #1
2. Teak Sato - Savanna, S2 (11) #3
3. Tyson Escobar - Ponderosa, SJ2 (12) #7
4. Bobby Bellamy - Damien, S1 (12) #2
5. Brad Hull - Monache, C3 (11) #9
6. Julio Suarez - Coachella Valley, S6 (11) NR
7. Marc Kavanagh - Livermore, NC3 (12) NR
8. Jason Dominicak - Santana, SD3 (12) NR

130 lbs.
1. Tracy Brown - Santa Clara, CC1 (12) #2
2. Sean McCool - Santa Teresa, CC2 (12) #3
3. Joey Caughran - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
4. Sergio Mar - Gilroy, CC3 (12) #8
5. Chad Snapp - Clovis, C1 (12) #4
6. Michael Manibusan - Hogan, SJ1 (12) #6
7. Randy Velarde - Chino, S5 (11) NR
8. Manuel Jimenez - Kingsburg, C2 (10) #10

135 lbs.
1. Zac Tapia - San Clemente, S1 (12) #1
2. Craig Welk - Vista, SD3 (12) NR
3. Aaron Rodriguez - Wasco, C1 (12) #2
4. Kyle Swan - Clovis, C3 (11) NR
5. Steve Williams - Folsom, SJ2 (11) #5
6. Dat Nguyen - Rancho Bernardo, SD2 (12) NR
7. Joel Macias - Independence, CC1 (12) #4
8. Ricco Morel - Poway, SD1 (12) #8

140 lbs.
1. Eddie Ramos - Porterville, C2 (12) #3
2. Moises Perez - Madera, C1 (11) #2
3. Christian Fox - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #1
4. Carl Sharamitaro - Ramona, SD2 (12) #4
5. Sal Duran - Norte Vista, S7 (12) NR
6. Tormed Anderson - West Torrance, S2 (12) NR
7. Jeff Rodriguez - Savanna, S5 (12) NR
8. David Wells - El Modina, S1 (11) #5

145 lbs.
1. Anthony Valencia - Mark Keppel, S1 (12) #6
2. Jason Barker - Poway, SD2 (12) #2
3. P.J. Kappel - Vacaville, SJ1 (12) #5
4. Todd Bell - Grossmont, SD1 (12) #1
5. Doug Gaines - Del Norte, NC2 (12) NR
6. Ed Mosely - Calvary Chapel, S3 (10) NR
7. Josh Nogarr - Liberty, NC1 (12) #8
8. Beau Weiner - Ponderosa, SJ2 (11) #7

152 lbs.
1. Scott Chapman - Rim of the World, S1 (12) #1
2. Willie Tenner - Pacific, S2 (12) #4
3. Eric Philp - Madera, C1 (11) #7
4. Dave Schmalz - Miramonte, NC3 (12) #10
5. Hector Carreon - John Glenn, S3 (12) #8
6. Erin Pectol - Tulare Union, C3 (12) NR
7. Chad Tyson - Mission San Jose, NC1 (12) #3
8. Noel Grover - Gilroy, CC3 (11) NR

160 lbs.
1. David Wakisaka - Schurr, S3 (12) #8
2. Mark Moreno - Baldwin Park, S4 (12) NR
3. Shawn Hemiller - Beyer, SJ2 (11) #4
4. David Cheek - Grace Davis, SJ1 (12) #3
5. Linwood Wells - Ganesha, S5 (12) #10
6. Elias Zamorano - Roosevelt, C3 (12) NR
7. Brett Patzer - Miramonte, NC1 (12) #7
8. Willy Jones - Lincoln Prep, SD1 (11) NR

171 lbs.
1. Casey Strand - College Park, NC1 (11) #1
2. Dan Lewis - Yucaipa, S2 (12) #3
3. Larry Silva - Grace Davis, SJ3 (10) #8
4. Eric Dagragnano - St. Francis, CC2 (12)
5. Joe Salcido - Monache, C3 (12) #10
6. Aaron Porter - Hughson, SJ1 (11) #4
7. Rick Randolph - Roseville, SJ2 (12) #7
8. Hyusoo Kim - University, S7 (12) NR

189 lbs.
1. Julius Reyes - Hemet, S2 (12) #5
2. Donny Rider - Hollister, CC1 (11) #10
3. Aaron Bebout - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #1
4. Bobby Chapman - Pittsburg, NC1 (12) #2
5. Drake Smith - Etiwanda, S1 (12) #3
6. Tito Ortiz - Huntington Beach, S3 (12) NR
7. Sean Malliet - Poway, SD1 (12) #4
8. Anthony Lara - Centennial, S5 (12) #6

245 lbs.
1. Chad Mast - Clovis, C1 (12) #1
2. Wali Sibrie - Buena Park, S1 (11) #4
3. Antonio Santos - Hogan, SJ2 (12) #3
4. Greg Ford - Whittier, S4 (11) #7
5. Isaac Alvarez - Gilroy, CC1 (12) #10
6. David Gates - Morse, SD1 (10) #6
7. Ben Lee - Ripon, SJ1 (12) #2
8. Mike Gambel - Kearney Mesa, SD2 (12) NR

Team Results
1. Calvary Chapel (S): 79.0 Points
2. Ponderosa (SJ): 72.0
3. Clovis (C): 65.0
4. College Park (NC): 56.0
5. Schurr (S): 55.0
6. Madera (C): 52.0
7. Gilroy (CC): 47.0
8. Hughson (SJ): 45.0

1994
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School, CIF Section place (Grade) #Final State ranking

103 lbs.
1. Norman Abas - Canyon Springs, S3 (12) #3
2. Roger Santiago - Santa Ana, S4 (12) #8
3. Ruben DeLeon - Chaffey, S1 (11) #1
4. Joe Calavitta - Calvary Chapel, S2 (9) #2
5. Javier Lopez - Orland, N1 (12) #5
6. Moses Delfin - Fallbrook, SD1 (11) #9
7. Jevon Mitsuouka - Kennedy, SJ1 (12) #4
8. Paco Arriaga - Chino, S5 (11) NR

112 lbs.
1. Stephen Abas - Canyon Springs, S3 (10) #2
2. Michael Kawamura - Rosemead, S1 (11) #1
3. Stan Green - Clovis, C1 (12) #3
4. James Castaneda - Alemany, S2 (11) #4
5. Cliff Acosta - Hughson, SJ1 (10) #6
6. Jaime Guerra - Atwater, SJ2 (12) #11
7. Paul Gomez - North Monterey Co., CC1 (11) #5
8. Julio Garcia - El Monte, S8 (12) NR

119 lbs.
1. Shane Valdez - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
2. Tommy Montoya - Baldwin Park, S3 (12) #3
3. Tony Gomez - Independence, CC1 (10) #10
4. K.L. Lake - Clovis, C1 (11) #6
5. Brent Cameron - Golden Sierra, SJ4 (12) NR
6. David Rivas - Schurr, S7 (12) NR
7. Todd Wong - Hiram Johnson, SJ1 (12) #2
8. James Gross - Nevada Union, SJ3 (11) NR

125 lbs.
1. Artemio Flores - James Logan, NC1 (12) #4
2. Adam Tirapelle - Hiram Johnson, SJ1 (10) #2
3. Dane Valdez - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
4. Brad Hull - Monache, C1 (12) #5
5. Joaquin Perez - Liberty, NC2 (12) #6
6. Andy Varner - Bakersfield, C2 (11) #11
7. Tom Sorenson - Hilltop, SD2 (11) NR
8. Juan Alamilla - Porterville, C3 (12) NR

130 lbs.
1. Eric Guerrero - Independence, CC1 (11) #1
2. Adam Coffing - Elk Grove, SJ1 (10) #5
3. Jason Wheeler - Escondido, SD1 (12) #2
4. Mike Mendoza - Bonita Vista, SD2 (12) #10
5. Teak Sato - El Modena, S2 (12) #4
6. Craig McDermott - Will C. Wood, SJ3 (11) NR
7. Jeremy Pierro - Buchanan, C1 (11) #6
8. Armando Duran - Norte Vista, S6 (12) NR

135 lbs.
1. Juan Alvarez - El Modena, S1 (12) #2
2. George Mercardo - Oak Grove, CC1 (12) #1
3. Dan Long - Temecula Valley, S2 (12) #4
4. Brandon Stewart - Etiwanda, S8 (12) NR
5. Chong Yi - Santa Clara, CC2 (12) #5
6. Alex Canchola - Woodland, SJ1 (12) #9
7. Steve Schenk - Anderson, N1 (10) #10
8. Disqualified.

140 lbs.
1. Darryl Christian - Canyon, S1 (12) #2
2. Alfred Frausto - Edison, S3 (12) #8
3. Moises Perez - Madera, C1 (12) #1
4. Matt Corona - Gilroy, CC2 (12) #10
5. Brandon Bowman - Anderson, N1 (12) NR
6. David Wells - El Modena, S2 (12) #4
7. Steve Williams - Folsom, SJ1 (12) #3
8. J.T. Mendoza - Temecula Valley, S4 (11) #9

145 lbs.
1. Josh Holiday - Calvary Chapel, S1 (11) #1
2. Kyle Swan - Clovis, C1 (12) #2
3. Beau Weiner - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #3
4. Tom Moz - Hanford, C2 (11) #9
5. Tim Bonebright - Thousand Oaks, S2 (12) #4
6. Matt Ziskin - Mira Costa, S6 (12) #10
7. Ricky Singh - Turlock, SJ3 (12) NR
8. Steve Duran - South Hills, S4 (12) #6

152 lbs.
1. Ed Mosely - Calvary Chapel, S1 (11) #1
2. Fernando Meza - Madera, C1 (12) #2
3. Joey Hart - Nevada Union, SJ2 (11) NR
4. Allen Hunt - Ponderosa, SJ4 (12) NR
5. Ryan Mikita - Escondido, SD1 (12) #4
6. Mario Castillo - Watsonville, CC3 (11) #11
7. Michael Aguirre - Victor Valley, S5 (11) NR
8. John Witting - San Clemente, S7 (12) NR

160 lbs.
1. Eric Philp - Madera, C1 (12) #2
2. Albert Romero - Canyon Springs
3. Victor Perry - Orland, N1 (12) NR
4. Lionel Halsey - Rancho Buena Vista, SD1 (11) #8
5. Jason Webster - Centennial, S2 (11) #10
6. Victor Glover - Ontario, S1 (12) #3
7. Sean Kuehl - Fairfield, SJ3 (12) #6
8. Gerald Fazis - Torrance, S8 (12) NR

171 lbs.
1. Demitrist Huff - Upland, S2 (11) #4
2. Terry Tuzzolino - Capistrano Valley, S1 (12) #3
3. Shawn Hemiller - Beyer, SJ2 (12) #2
4. Larry Silva - Grace Davis, SJ1 (11) #1
5. Jonathan DeReyes - Schurr, S4 (12) #6
6. Paul Kanazeh - James Logan, NC3 (11) NR
7. Bill Grivas - Rancho Bernardo, SD1 (12) NR
8. John Ellis - Woodland, SJ3 (12) NR

189 lbs.
1. Casey Strand - College Park, NC1 (12) #1
2. Mike French - Granite Hills, SD3 (12) #5
3. Jeremiah Muhammed - Roosevelt, C1 (12) #3
4. Stephen Neal - San Diego, SD1 (12) #4
5. Barney Padgett - Hemet, S6 (11) NR
6. Dustin Lewis - Liberty, NC2 (12) #11
7. Donny Rider - San Benito, CC1 (12) #2
8. Eddie Fukuma - Alhambra, S2 (11) #9

245 lbs.
1. Greg Ford - Whittier, S2 (12) #1
2. David Gates - Morse, SD2 (11) #4
3. Wali Sibrie - Buena Park, S3 (12) #2
4. Jared Smith - Clovis West, C4 (11) #6
5. Jesse Wright - San Marcos, S4 (12) NR
6. Sean Burdick - Ventura, S6 (12) #10
7. Ruben Reynaga - Woodland, SJ4 (12) #9
8. M. Farha - Hoover, SD1 (12) #5

Team Results
1. Calvary Chapel (S): 120.5 Points
2. Canyon Springs (S): 81.5
3. Madera (C): 68.0
4. Clovis (C): 63.0
5. Independence (CC): 58.5
6. El Modena (S): 57.0
7. Ponderosa (SJ): 46.5
8. College Park (NC): 45.5

1995
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School, CIF Section place (Grade) #Final State Ranking

103 lbs.
1. Ruben DeLeon - Chaffey, S1 (12) #1
2. Mario Solorio - Oak Grove, CC1 (11) #2
3. Moses Delfin - Rancho Buena Vista, SD1 (12) #4
4. Albert Garza - Sanger, C1 (10) #3
5. Ryan Escobar - Ponderosa, SJ1 (11) #5
6. Armando Orozco - Vacaville, SJ4 (10) NR
7. Mikey Lopez - Corona, S2 (12) #7
8. Giovanni Rebolledo - A.B. Miller, S4 (11) NR

112 lbs.
1. Stephen Abas - James Logan, NC1 (11) #1
2. Paul Gomez - North Monterey County, CC1 (12) #3
3. Paris Ruiz - Clovis West, C3 (11) NR
4. Kory Singn - Serrano, S2 (11) #6
5. Carlos Blanco - Canyon Springs, S1 (10) #4
6. Gabriel Araujo - Independence, CC2 (10) #5
7. Mark Sandoval - Colton, S3 (12) #8
8. Dominic Garcia - Norte Vista, S8 (11) NR

119 lbs.
1. Michael Kawamura - Rosemead, S1 (12) #1
2. Luis Blanco - Canyon Springs, S3 (11) #5
3. Larry Vasquez - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #8
4. Phil Nazario - Dos Pueblos, S2 (12) #4
5. James Castaneda - Alemany, S4 (12) NR
6. Sadie Morales - Santa Ana, S5 (11) NR
7. Mike Leon - Santa Clara, CC2 (12) #6
8. Cliff Acosta - Hughson, SJ2 (11) #7

125 lbs.
1. Tony Gomez - Independence, CC1 (11) #2
2. Dave Bettencourt - Del Oro, SJ1 (10) #4
3. Joe Calavitta - Calvary Chapel, S1 (10) #1
4. Jamill Kelly - Atwater, SJ2 (12) #5
5. Jonte Davis - Edison, C2 (12) #7
6. Jesse Bautista - Rio Mesa, S2 (10) #3
7. Eric Serda - Wasco, C4 (12) NR
8. Justin Meir - Irvine, S6 (12) NR

130 lbs.
1. Adam Tirapelle - Hiram Johnson, SJ1 (11) #1
2. Andy Borgess - Vacaville, SJ2 (11) #4
3. Mark Perryman - Temecula Valley, S1 (12) #2
4. Ernest DeLeon - Ayala, S5 (12) NR
5. Ryan Tate - Mt. Carmel, SD1 (11) NR
6. David Russell - Hoover, C1 (12) NR
7. Armando Duran - Norte Vista, S3 (12) NR
8. Craig McDermott - Will C. Wood, SJ3 (12) #8

135 lbs.
1. Eric Guerrerro - Independence, CC1 (12) #1
2. Ivan Ibarra - Watsonville, CC2 (12) #4
3. Kelly Miller - Bakersfield, C2 (10) NR
4. Joey Martinez - Turlock, SJ1 (11) #6
5. Ismael Cordova - Central Union, S2 (12) NR
6. Ati Conner - Dos Pueblos, S3 (11) NR
7. David Fossett - Granite Hills, SD1 (12) #3
8. Jose Barahona - Canoga Park, LA1 (12) NR

140 lbs.
1. Adam Coffing - Elk Grove, SJ2 (11) #2
2. Joel Valencia - Fremont, CC2 (12) #7
3. Andy Varner - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #4
4. David Salcedo - San Benito Hollister, CC1 (12) #6
5. Jesse Reta - James Logan, NC1 (11) #3
6. Fred Melano - Golden West, C2 (11) NR
7. J.T. Mendoza - Temecula Valley, S1 (12) #5
8. Jeff Greco - Laguna Hills, S5 (12) NR

145 lbs.
1. Josh Icord - Hughson, SJ1 (12) #2
2. Bill Reisz - Ceres, SJ2 (12) NR
3. Gabriel Roman - Oxnard, S3 (12) #4
4. Adrian Garcia - Watsonville, CC1 (11) #1
5. Richard Meza - Loara, S1 (11) #3
6. Dave Henning - El Dorado, SJ3 (12) NR
7. Chris Hartin - James Logan, NC3 (12) #5
8. Shane Duclos - West Valley, N1 (12) #8

152 lbs.
1. Josh Holiday - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
2. Mario Castillo - Watsonville, CC1 (12) #2
3. Steve Schenk - Anderson, N1 (11) #3
4. Tom Nelford - Rio Mesa, S2 (12) #6
5. Demetrio Duran - Poway, SD1 (12) #5
6. Jason Perry - Ceres, SJ1 (12) #4
7. Dana Garcia - Independence, CC2 (11) NR
8. Joe Hart - Nevada Union, SJ3 (12) #7

160 lbs.
1. Ed Mosely - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
2. Jason Webster - Centennial, S2 (12) #4
3. William Halsey - Rancho Buena Vista, SD1 (12) #2
4. Stephen Foley - St. Patricks, SJ2 (12) NR
5. Branden Bettencourt - Del Oro, SJ1 (11) #3
6. Dwayne Gabourel - Rowland, S4 (11) NR
7. Tony Keller - Bakersfield, C2 (12) NR
8. Davey Bowles - Laytonville, NC1 (12) NR

171 lbs.
1. Eddie Fukuma - Alhambra, S1 (12) #2
2. Larry Silva - Grace Davis, SJ1 (12) #1
3. Oscar Gonzalez - Independence, CC4 (11) NR
4. Zdravko Divjak - Poway, SD1 (11) #6
5. Dan Jackson - Kingsburg, C1 (10) #7
6. Francisco Ochoa - Fairfield, SJ2 (12) #4
7. Fred Ashley - Bakersfield, C2 (12) #8
8. Charles Wright - Highland, S4 (12) NR

189 lbs.
1. Mark Munoz - Vallejo, SJ1 (11) #8
2. Paul Kanazeh - James Logan, NC1 (12) #1
3. Ray Granillo - John Glenn, S1 (12) #2
4. Barney Padgett - Hemet, S6 (12) #6
5. Mark Pisoni - Palma, CC1 (12) NR
6. Anthony Miller - Exeter, C1 (11) #3
7. Matt Van Hook - Calvary Chapel, S3 (12) #5
8. Joshua Saunders - Valhalla, SD1 (12) #7

245 lbs.
1. Brian Bushman - Liberty, NC3 (12) #5
2. Bryan Yeager - Oak Grove, CC1 (12) #6
3. Gabe Terry - Mission San Jose, NC2 (12) #1
4. Brett Clark - Bakersfield, C2 (12) #4
5. Eric Rodriguez - Monache, C1 (12) #3
6. Gabe Zagata - Will C. Wood, SJ1 (12) #7
7. Jared Smith - Clovis West, C3 (12) #8
8. Ryland Sanders - Red Bluff, N1 (12) NR

Team Results
1. Independence (C): 112.5 Points
2. Calvary Chapel (S): 106.5
3. Bakerfield (C): 98.5
4. James Logan (NC): 76.0
5. Watsonville (CC): 70.5
6. Poway (SD): 51.5
7. Oak Grove (CC): 49.0
8. Hughson (SJ): 44.5

1996
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School, CIF Section place (Grade) #Final State ranking

103 lbs.
1. Bryan Sanchez - Calexico, S6 (11) #8
2. J.J. Roberts - Valhalla, SD1 (10) NR
3. Ed Smith - Clovis, C5 (12) NR
4. Jaime Garza - Sanger, C1 (11) #1
5. Tee Sar - Mt. Whitney, C4 (12) NR
6. Mike Delaney - Tracy, SJ1 (11) #4
7. Jerry Rangel - Centennial, S1 (12) #5
8. Peter Montalvo - Norte Vista, S3 (11) NR

112 lbs.
1. Dominic Garcia - Norte Vista, S3 (12) #7
2. Ryan Escobar - Ponderosa, SJ2 (12) #4
3. Mario Solorio - Oak Grove, CC1 (12) #1
4. Dave Leondard - Del Oro, SJ1 (12) #2
5. Albert Garza - Sanger, C1 (11) #3
6. Justin Flores - Temecula Valley, S1 (10) #5
7. Ignacio Bahena - Santa Ana, S2 (12) #6
8. Frank Gil - Escondido, SD2 (12) NR

119 lbs.
1. Stephen Abas - James Logan, NC1 (12) #1
2. Paris Ruiz - Clovis West, C1 (12) #2
3. Matt Azevedo - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #3
4. Cedrick Haymon - El Cajon, SD1 (11) NR
5. Ricardo Mosqueda - Dos Palos, C4 (12) NR
6. Pat Johnson - Vacaville, SJ1 (10) #7
7. Sergio Breceda - Buchanan, C2 (10) #8
8. Ivan Aguayo - Independence, CC1 (12) #4

125 lbs.
1. Carlos Blanco - Canyon Springs, S1 (11) #2
2. Tony Gomez - Independence, CC1 (12) #1
3. Nate Vasquez - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #5
4. David Molinari - Santa Teresa, CC2 (12) #4
5. Raul Lopez - Orland, N1 (12) #6
6. Burt Pierson - Calvary Chapel, S6 (11) #8
7. Sadie Morales - Santa Ana, S3 (12) #7
8. Anthony Adame - Foothill - Bakersfield, C4 (12) NR

130 lbs.
1. Luis Blanco - Canyon Springs, S1 (12) #1
2. Cliff Acosta - Hughson, SJ1 (12) #2
3. Oscar Rubalcava - Fresno, C2 (12) #5
4. Marc Cole - James Logan, NC1 (11) NR
5. Fabian Sandoval - Chico, N1 (10) NR
6. William Brown - Hoover, C3 (12) #8
7. Jacob Flores - Temecula Valley, S2 (12) #3
8. Mike Murr - Fairfield, SJ2 (12) NR

135 lbs.
1. Joe Calavitta - Calvary Chapel, S1 (11) #2
2. Adam Coffing - Elk Grove, SJ1 (12) #1
3. Gabriel Araujo - Independence, CC1 (11) #5
4. Ryan McInerney - Poway, SD1 (11) #3
5. Mat Ehn - Clovis, C1 (12) #6
6. Gary Davidson - Nevada Union, SJ2 (12) #4
7. Mike Sherrick - Clovis West, C2 (10) #7
8. Christian Garcia - Montgomery, SD2 (12) NR

140 lbs.
1. Adam Tirapelle - Buchanan, C1 (12) #1
2. Joe Martinez - Turlock, SJ1 (12) #2
3. Fred Molano - Bakersfield, C2 (12) #3
4. Brian Burnett - Schurr, S3 (12) NR
5. Dane Bettencourt - Del Oro, SJ2 (11) #4
6. Elizar Ceballos - Manteca, SJ4 (11) NR
7. Marty Cook - Mt. Carmel, SD1 (12) #5
8. Arturo Garcia - Selma, C3 (11) NR

145 lbs.
1. Steve Strange - Hughson, SJ1 (11) #2
2. Jesse Reta - James Logan, NC1 (12) #1
3. Glade Luco - Watsonville, CC3 (12) #3
4. Kyle Little - Elsinore, S1 (12) #7
5. Andy Borges - Vacaville, SJ3 (12) #8
6. Darrick Duran - Roosevelt, C3 (11) NR
7. Ian Nelms - Mt. Whitney, C1 (11) #4
8. Scott Erickson - Dos Pueblos, S3 (12) NR

152 lbs.
1. Ty Wilcox - Calvary Chapel, S1 (11) #1
2. Ati Conner - Dos Pueblos, S2 (12) #2
3. Adrian Garcia - Watsonville, CC2 (12) #4
4. Telly Sanders - Buchanan, C3 (10) NR
5. Juan Lopez - Cabrillo, S3 (12) #6
6. Dana Garcia - Independence, CC1 (12) #3
7. Russell Smithson - Hoover, C1 (12) #5
8. Charlie Sheen - Clovis, C4 (11) NR

160 lbs.
1. Matt Demers - Grace Davis, SJ1 (12) #2
2. Sonny Pereschica - Kingsburg, C1 (11) NR
3. Steve Schenk - Anderson, N1 (12) #1
4. Justin Woodruff - Poway, SD3 (12) NR
5. Mike Mellor - Ponderosa, SJ3 (11) NR
6. Dewayne Gabourel - Rowland, S3 (12) #5
7. Dion Garza - Independence, CC1 (11) #6
8. Bill Teed - Centennial, S2 (11) NR

171 lbs.
1. Oscar Gonzalez - Independence, CC1 (12) #1
2. Jason Riley - Santana, SD1 (12) NR
3. Mike Wright - James Logan, NC1 (12) #3
4. Joey Olivas - Cerres, SJ2 (12) #4
5. David Schenk - Anderson, N1 (10) NR
6. Charles Lee - Walnut, S1 (12) #5
7. Chris Meineke - Calvary Chapel, S3 (12) #7
8. Aaron Stanton - Mt. Carmel, SD2 (12) NR

189 lbs.
1. Mark Munoz - Vallejo, SJ1 (12) #1
2. Miguel Rodriguez - Alisal, CC1 (12) #5
3. Zravko Divjak - Poway, SD1 (12) #2
4. Marc Tognazzini - Morro Bay, S1 (12) #4
5. Andy Hunter - Hiram Johnson, SJ2 (11) NR
6. Jason Robbins - Riverbank, SJ3 (12) NR
7. Jack DelMonte - Pittsburg, NC1 (12) #7
8. Anthony Miller - Exeter, C1 (12) #3

215 lbs.
1. Jose Aguilar - Don Lugo, S3 (12) #8
2. Dathon Miller - Will C. Wood, SJ2 (11) NR
3. Mike Maben - Del Oro, SJ1 (12) #2
4. Ray Maese - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #1
5. Chad Herron - Valhalla, SD2 (12) #5
6. Christian Hupfield - Terra Linda, NC3 (12) NR
7. Than Merrill - Fresno, C2 (12) #7
8. Josh Leslie - Oakdale, SJ3 (11) NR

275 lbs.
1. Billy Blunt - Grace Davis, SJ1 (12) #2
2. Lafo Apinera - Barstow, S1 (12) #3
3. Hector Torres - Rosemead, S3 (10) NR
4. Tony Sotelo - Ramona, SD1 (12) #4
5. Victor Leyva - Monache, C1 (12) #1
6. Aaron Nelson - Palo Alto, CC2 (12) NR
7. Jason Deere - Newport Harbor, S2 (11) #6
8. Grant Harrington - Redwood, C2 (11) NR

Team Results
1. Calvary Chapel (S): 102.5 Points
2. Independence (CC): 102.0
3. James Logan (NC): 100.5
4. Poway (SD): 75.5
5. Buchanan (C): 65.5
6. Hughson (SJ): 57.5
7. Del Oro (SJ): 56.5
8. Grace Davis (SJ): 56.0

1997
Location: AG Spanos Center, University of Pacific, Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School, Section Place (Grade) #Final State Ranking

103 lbs.
1. Cleo Johnson - Firebaugh, C1 (12) #1
2. Tony Perez - Santa Ana, S4 (11) #10
3. Camino Gonzales - Chaffey, S1 (12) #4
4. Chris Felix - East Bakersfield, C3 (11) NR
5. John Hammer - Fairfield, SJ2 (11) NR
6. Mike Suehiro - Schurr, S3 (11) #9
7. Andy Luna - Liberty, NC1 (12) #2
8. Angel Portillo - Tulare Union, C2 (9) #12

112 lbs.
1. Steven Trevino - Santa Fe, S4 (10) NR
2. Jaime Garza - Sanger, C1 (12) #1
3. Max Schurkamp - Escalon, SJ1 (12) #3
4. J.J. Roberts - Valhalla, SD1 (11) #2
5. Fernando Serratos - Santa Ana, S1 (12) #5
6. Mando Mendez - Buchanan, C3 (11) #11
7. Mathew Segura - Independence, CC2 (12) #9
8. Chris Resseguie - East Bakersfield, C2 (12) #8

119 lbs.
1. Justin Flores - Temecula Valley, S1 (11) #3
2. Derrick Hayes - Monterey, CC1 (12) #12
3. Antonio Banuelos - Clovis West, C1 (12) #1
4. Steve Martin - Archbishop Riordan, CC3 (12) NR
5. Alberto Garza - Sanger, C5 (12) #9
6. Andrew Gharst - Poway, SD1 (11) #8
7. Wes Mayfield - Nevada Union, SJ3 (12) #6
8. Elton Sanchez - Azusa, S2 (12) #11

125 lbs.
1. Jason Palomino - Independence, CC1 (12) #1
2. Tim Rosas - Clovis West, C2 (12) #4
3. Cedrick Haymon - El Cajon, SD1 (12) #2
4. Jose Sanchez - Edison - Fresno, C1 (12) #3
5. Tino Archuleta - Calvary Chapel, S1 (11) #6
6. Kenji Arai - Bellermine Prep, CC3 (11) NR
7. Tom Barwis - Ponderosa, SJ1 (11) NR
8. Leo Perez - La Costa Canyon, SD3 (12) #9

130 lbs.
1. Carlos Blanco - Canyon Springs, S1 (12) #1
2. Burt Pierson - Calvary Chapel, S2 (12) #2
3. Martin Valles - Liberty, NC1 (12) #5
4. Thomas Juarez - Montgomery, SD1 (12) #4
5. George Moreno - Firebaugh, C1 (12) #3
6. Anthony Reta - James Logan, NC2 (12) #7
7. Tony Rosas - Clovis West, C2 (12) #6
8. Dustin Clocherty - Ventura, S4 (11) NR

135 lbs.
1. Ralph Lopez - Clovis West, C1 (11) #1
2. Gabriel Araujo - Independence, CC1 (12) #2
3. Pat Cadwallader - Brethren Christian, S1 (11) #5
4. Robert Arballo - Madera, C3 (12) #8
5. Jay McGuffin - Calvary Chapel, S2 (12) #6
6. Waylon Miller - Mission San Jose, NC1 (12) #9
7. Ryan McInerney - Poway, SD1 (12) #3
8. Sam Jameson - Wasco, C2 (12) #7

140 lbs.
1. Joe Calavitta - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
2. Kirk Moore - Foothill - Bakersfield, C1 (11) #2
3. Lucas Factor - Poway, SD1 (11) #11
4. Ephraim Walker - James Logan, NC1 (12) #6
5. Tomas Martinez - Walnut, S2 (12) #10
6. Jason Guitierrez - Alta Loma, S3 (12) NR
7. Robert Hairell - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #3
8. Angel Ruelas - Gonzales, CC2 (11) #9

145 lbs.
1. Jason Olmos - St. Francis, CC1 (12) #2
2. Dane Bettencourt - Del Oro, SJ1 (12) #1
3. Kelly Miller - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #3
4. Alex Pelbath - Vista, SD1 (12) #4
5. Louie Hernandez - Calvary Chapel, S6 (12) #7
6. R.J. Martin - Valhalla, SD2 (12) #9
7. Chris Whetstone - Turlock, SJ3 (11) #8
8. Collen Oberschmidt - Apple Valley, S2 (12) NR

152 lbs.
1. Steve Strange - Hughson, SJ1 (12) #1
2. Brian Webster - Centennial, S1 (12) #2
3. Clint Wattenberg - Pleasant Valley, N1 (11) #4
4. Brandon Fox - Ponderosa, SJ3 (11) #6
5. Jose Landin - Wasco, C2 (12) NR
6. Brain DeCarli - Palma, CC1 (12) #7
7. Tyronne Glover - El Camino, SJ2 (12) #12
8. Adrian Diniz - Foothill - Bakersfield, C3 (11) NR

160 lbs.
1. Ty Wilcox - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #1
2. Telly Sanders - Buchanan, C1 (11) #3
3. Ian Nelms - Mt. Whitney, C2 (12) #4
4. Dion Garza - Independence, CC1 (12) #2
5. Duston Offins - Hoopa, NC1 (12) NR
6. Joe Nakamura - Centennial, S2 (12) #5
7. Steve Rattan - El Camino, SJ1 (12) #6
8. Alan Clegg - Monte Vista, SD3 (12) NR

171 lbs.
1. David Schenk - Anderson, N1 (11) #2
2. Jose Ruano - Schurr, S1 (12) #6
3. Mike Mellor - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #1
4. Tim Byrd - Poway, SD1 (12) #4
5. Austin Cathey - Huntington Beach, S2 (12) #9
6. Sonny Pereschica - Kingsburg, C2 (12) #5
7. Chris Findell - Vista, SD3 (12) NR
8. Phillip Miller - Serrano, S4 (12) #12

189 lbs.
1. Dan Jackson - Kingsburg, C1 (12) #1
2. Andy Hunter - Hiram Johnson, SJ1 (12) #2
3. Cristobal Gonzalez - Ventura, S1 (11) #3
4. Greg Brown - Davis - DeLaSalle, NC1 (12) #10
5. Johua Ready - Norco, S3 (12) #9
6. Charles Sandlin - Camarillo, S2 (12) #7
7. Joe Vetromile - Temecula Valley, S8 (11) NR
8. Max Harris - Gilroy, CC1 (12) #4

215 lbs.
1. Ryan Philp - Madera, C1 (12) #1
2. Dennis Garcia - Garden Grove, S3 (12) #11
3. Mercedes Kinner - Del Mar, CC1 (12) #7
4. Jacob Waasdorp - Quartz Hill, S8 (12 ) NR
5. Josh Leslie - Oakdale, SJ1 (12) #2
6. Phil Alejandrino - Chino, S1 (11) #5
7. Jason Blueford - Vallejo, SJ4 (12) NR
8. Josh Saul - Calvary Chapel, S4 (11) #12

275 lbs.
1. Hector Torres - Rosemead, S1 (11) #1
2. Billy Wilder - Anderson, N1 (11) NR
3. Chad Troxler - Simi Valley, S2 (11) #3
4. Fred Aquintania - Fairfield, SJ1 (11) #7
5. Lloyd Marshbanks - Vista, SD1 (12) #4
6. Tyler Padovan - Ponderosa, SJ4 (11) NR
7. Rodney Leisle - Ridge View, C2 (10) #9
8. Dexter Durbin - Will C. Wood, SJ2 (12) #8

Team Results
1. Calvary Chapel (S): 136.5 Points (State Record)
2. Independence (CC): 74.0
3. Ponderosa (SJ): 73.5
4. Clovis West (C): 71.5
5. Poway (SD): 61.5
6. Temecula Valley (S): 59.0
7. Vista (SD): 50.5
8. Madera (C): 49.5

1998
Location: AG Spanos Center, University of Pacific, Stockton, CA.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name - School, Section Place (Grade) #Final State Ranking

105 lbs.
1. Jacob Palomino - Independence, CC1 (9) #1 (First Freshman to win State)
2. David Lopez - Valhalla, SD2 (11) #8
3. Tommy Schurkamp - Escalon, SJ1 (11) #4
4. Mike Simpson - Brethren Christian, S1 (10) #3
5. John Hammer - Fairfield, SJ3 (12) #6
6. Jason Moreno - Firebaugh, C1 (10) #11
7. Jake Barwis - Ponderosa, SJ2 (10) #5
8. Randy Katz - Mission San Jose, NC1 (11) #2

114 lbs.
1. Charlie Davis - Ceres, SJ2 (12) #8
2. Jose Najera - Santa Ana, S3 (11) #10
3. Adam Bones - Calvary Chapel, S1 (10) #6
4. J.J. Roberts - Valhalla, SD1 (12) #1
5. Joey Taylor - Fairfield, SJ3 (12) #7
6. Mando Mendez - Buchanan, C3 (12) #4
7. Scott Beck - Tulare Union, C2 (11) #3
8. Jarrod Rothman - Monte Vista, CC3 (10) NR

121 lbs.
1. James Guizar - Imperial, SD2 (11) #7
2. Aaron Gharst - Poway, SD1 (12) #1
3. Kurt Lorenz - Oak Grove, CC1 (11) #2
4. Paul Gross - Nevada Union, SJ1 (11) #5
5. Steve Garcia - Brethren Christian, S6 (10) #9
6. Rigo Pinon - Newport Harbor, S2 (12) #10
7. Jose Leon - Santa Ana, S5 (11) NR
8. Kevin Jones - Clovis West, C3 (11) #8

127 lbs.
1. Ben Martinez - Tulare Union, C1 (11) #2
2. Andrew Gharst - Poway, SD1 (12) #1
3. Tom Barwis - Ponderosa, SJ4 (12) #3
4. Nickolas Saldivar - Kennedy, SJ2 (12) #5
5. Nathan Hope - Temecula Valley, S3 (12) #9
6. Arnulfo Veliz - Baldwin Park, S2 (12) #8
7. Larry Rodriguez - Brethren Christian, S4 (12) #11
8. Benny Ashley - Bakersfield, C2 (12) #10

132 lbs.
1. Max Odom - Foothill - Bakersfield, C1 (11) #4
2. Fabian Sandoval - Chico, N1 (12) #5
3. Justin Flores - Temecula Valley, S1 (12) #1
4. Kenji Arai - Bellermine Prep., CC2 (12) #7
5. Chris Valdez - Salinas, CC1 (12) #6
6. Chris Payne - Poway, SD1 (12) #3
7. Jason Kochamp - Del Oro, SJ2 (12) #10
8. Chris Guitierrez - Clovis, C2 (12) #8

137 lbs.
1. Ricky Palomino - Independence, CC1 (11) #2
2. James Medeiros - American, NC1 (11) #4
3. Brody Barrios - Poway, SD1 (10) #3
4. Dustin Clocherty - Ventura, S1 (12) #1
5. Ben Baca - Buchanan, C4 (12) #11
6. Casey Olson - Clovis, C1 (12) #8
7. J.J. Jarvis - Pleasant Valley, N1 (11) NR
8. Jesse Bastian - Ponderosa, SJ1 (11) #6

142 lbs.
1. Ralph Lopez - Clovis West, C1 (12) #1
2. Pat Cadwallader - Brethren Christian, S1 (12) #2
3. Brian Cobb - Bellarmine Prep., CC1 (11) #3
4. Saul Lucatero - San Benito, CC2 (11) #4
5. Jeremy Pfitzer - Tulare Union, C4 (12) #10
6. Josh Delfin - Rancho Buena Vista, SD1 (12) NR
7. Matt Sabraw - Fremont, Sunnyvale, CC3 (12) NR
8. Josh Blagg - Hughson, SJ1 (11) #5

147 lbs.
1. Ryan Kane - Temecula Valley, S1 (11) #1
2. Adrian Diniz - Foothill - Bakersfield, C3 (12) #8
3. Ben Nakamura - Calvary Chapel, S2 (12) #2
4. Joshua Colegrove - Hoopa, NC1 (12) #9
5. Theo West - Bishop Amat, S6 (12) NR
6. Jesse Carrasco - Troy, S4 (12) #12
7. Justin Ortega - Ponderosa, SJ1 (11) #4
8. Aaron Heinberger - Sutter, N1 (12) NR

154 lbs.
1. Kirk Moore - Foothill - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #1
2. Clint Wattenberg - Pleasant Valley, N1 (12) #2
3. Chris Whetstone - Turlock, SJ1 (12) #3
4. Kenny Dixon - Healdsburg, NC1 (12) #12
5. Daniel Lomeli - Clovis West, C3 (12) #5
6. Saysamone Keoveunxey - Tokay, SJ3 (12) #10
7. Jason Palmer - Rancho Verde, S1 (12) #6
8. Bryan Campbell - San Lorenzo Valley, CC1 (12) #8

162 lbs.
1. Telly Sanders - Buchanan, C1 (12) #1
2. Mike Sherrick - Clovis West, C2 (12) #2
3. Ross Williams - Miramonte, NC1 (12) #5
4. Arsen Aleksanyan - Calvary Chapel, S3 (12) #3
5. Terrence Carter - Galileo, SF1 (12) #12
6. Willie Falvey - Woodland, SJ1 (12) #6
7. Brandon Fox - Ponderosa, SJ2 (12) #7
8. Paul Acosta - Valhalla, SD2 (11) NR

173 lbs.
1. Joe Hurtado - Valhalla, SD1 (12) #7
2. Dan Martinez - Morro Bay, S1 (12) #2
3. Tyler Lunn - Buchanan, C1 (12) #1
4. Matt Bates - Lassen, N1 (12) NR
5. Shane Clark - Vacaville, SJ2 (12) #5
6. Noel Perez - Madera, C2 (12) #8
7. Rohner Segnitz - Los Gatos, CC1 (12) #6
8. Ian Courter - Placer, SJ3 (12) NR

191 lbs.
1. Cristobal Gonzalez - Ventura, S2 (12) #2
2. David Schenk - Anderson, N1 (12) #1
3. Mike Bigrigg - Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #3
4. Josh Naus - Centennial - Bakersfield, C1 (11) #5
5. Joe Vetromile - Temecula Valley, S3 (12) #4
6. Mike Van Worth - Dos Palos, C3 (10) #11
7. Russ McGrew - Vacaville, SJ2 (11) #7
8. Robert Thomas - Palo Alto, CC1 (11) NR

217 lbs.
1. Philip Alejandrino - Chino, S1 (12) #1
2. Josh Saul - Calvary Chapel, S2 (12) #2
3. Travis Wojcik - Fallbrook, SD1 (12) #3
4. Aaron Graham - Bakersfield, C1 (11) #6
5. Ben Fox - Buchanan, C2 (11) #7
6. Joe Martinez - Ventura, S3 (12) #4
7. Billy Beltram - Liberty, NC1 (12) #5
8. Josh Smith - Hughson, SJ4 (12) NR

277 lbs.
1. Hector Torres - Rosemead, S1 (12) #2
2. Nick Kindred - Turlock, SJ1 (12) #1
3. Billy Wilder - Anderson, N1 (12) #3
4. Chad Troxler - Simi Valley, S3 (12) #5
5. Chris Evans - San Benito, CC1 (12) NR
6. Mel Robasciotti - Paso Robles, S7 (12) NR
7. David Chavez - Diamond Bar, S2 (12) #4
8. Fred Aquitania - Will C. Wood, SJ4 (12) #8

Team Results
1. Calvary Chapel (S) 110.0 Points
2. Buchanan (C) 102.0
3. Foothill - Bak. (C) 93.0
4. Temecula Valley (S) 91.0
5. Poway (SD) 90.0
6. Valhalla (SD) 84.0
7. Clovis West (C) 81.0
8. Ponderosa (SJ) 70.5
9. Brethren Christian (S) 62.0
10. Ventura (S) 58.0

1999

Location: AG Spanos Center, University of Pacific - Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Key:
Name - School, CIF Section place (Grade) #Final State Ranking

105 lbs.
1. Darrell Vasguez - Bakersfield, C2 (9) #4 (Second Freshman to win State)
2. Jake Barwis - Ponderosa, SJ2 (11) #5
3. David Lopez - Valhalla, SD1 (12) #1
4. Sal Gonzalez - Merced, SJ1 (11) #2
5. Chris Hammer - Fairfield, SJ3 (12) #7
6. William Reick - Durham, N1 (11) NR
7. Orlando Galvan - Loara, S1 (10) #6
8. Ryan Pong - San Ramon Valley, NC1 (11) #12

114 lbs.
1. Jacob Palomino - Independence, CC1 (10) #1
2. Jason Moreno - Firebaugh, C1 (11) #2
3. Tommy Schurkamp - Escalon, SJ1 (12) #3
4. Randy Katz - Mission San Jose, NC1 (12) #4
5. Jose Najera - Santa Ana, S1 (12) #5
6. Phillip Marquez - Foothill - Bakersfield, C3 (12) NR
7. Anthony Dalben - Laguna Creek, SJ5 (11) NR
8. Dan Dody - Poway, SD1 (12) #10

121 lbs.
1. Mike Simpson - Brethren Christian, S1 (11) #1
2. Nathaniel Ybarra - Arroyo Grande, S2 (12) #3
3. Jose Leon - Santa Ana, S3 (12) #4
4. Ricky Garcia - Santa Fe, S7 (11) NR
5. Joe Stewart - Grace Davis, SJ2 (12) #6
6. Kyle Bunch - Hughson, SJ5 (12) #12
7. Anthony Felix - Merced, SJ1 (11) #2
8. Andy Kim - Poway, SD1 (10) #9

127 lbs.
1. Alex Tirapelle - Clovis, C1 (10) #3
2. Paul Gross - Nevada Union, SJ1 (12) #4
3. Scott Beck - Tulare Union, C3 (12) #8
4. Joel Goings - West Bakersfield, C2 (12) #7
5. Joe Garcia - Brethren Christian, S2 (12) #9
6. Mike Anderson - Del Oro, SJ2 (12) #5
7. Kurt Lorenz - Oak Grove, CC1 (12) #1
8. Victor Martinez - Los Banos, SJ4 (11) NR

132 lbs.
1. Ben Martinez - Tulare Union, C1 (12) #1
2. Steve Garcia - Brethren Christian, S1 (11) #2
3. Miguel Gutierrez - Foothill - Bakersfield, C4 (10) #8
4. Chris Pendleton - Lemoore, C2 (11) #4
5. Cookie Venagas - Washington Union, C3 (11) #7
6. Tim Hausler - Vacaville, SJ3 (11) NR
7. Kevin Jones - Clovis West, C5 (12) #9
8. Cris Brines - Durham, N1 (11) NR

137 lbs.
1. Steve Vieira - Hughson, SJ1 (12) #2
2. Matt Cox - Oakdale, SJ2 (11) #6
3. Tony Aparicio - Loara, S1 (11) #4
4. Ricky Palomino - Independence, CC1 (12) #1
5. Roberto Vargas - Pacific, S2 (12) #9
6. Adam Benitez - Calvary Chapel, S4 (11) #11
7. Nick Rosales - Arvin, C2 (12) #8
8. Brian Hu - Oak Grove, CC4 (12) NR

142 lbs.
1. Jimmy Medeiros - American, NC1 (12) #1
2. Brian Cobb - Bellarmine Prep., CC1 (12) #2
3. Jesse Bastian - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #6
4. Trevor Clocherty - Ventura, S1 (12) #5
5. Leonel Sanchez - Northview, S2 (11) NR
6. Tommy Figuero - Mt. Carmel, SD3 (12) NR
7. Sean Sheets - Centennial - Bakersfield, C3 (10) #12
8. Mike Johns - Chino, S3 (12) NR

147 lbs.
1. Max Odom - Foothill - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #1
2. Steve Martinez - Schurr, S1 (12) #2
3. Steve Avalos - Santa Ana, S2 (12) #3
4. Kenneth Cook - American, NC2 (10) #10
5. Justin Ortega - Ponderosa, SJ1 (12) #4
6. Nathan Hodges - Bear River, SJ3 (12) #9
7. Peter Le - Santa Teresa, CC2 (11) #12
8. Nick Davis - Brookside Christian, SJ2 (12) #8

154 lbs.
1. Brody Barrios - Poway, SD1 (11) #1
2. Josh Blagg - Hughson, SJ1 (12) #2
3. Brian Spalliero - Bear River, SJ3 (12) #4
4. Daniel Hernandez - Arroyo, S1 (12) #5
5. Eddie Lucatero - San Benito, CC1 (12) #3
6. Ricardo Delarosa - Dos Palos, C2 (12) NR
7. Brian Holt - Orland, N1 (12) #11
8. Jon Nowicki - Ceres, SJ4 (12) #6

162 lbs.
1. Ryan Kane - Temecula Valley, S1 (12) #1
2. Brett Schuman - Cabrillo, S2 (12) #4
3. John Garfinkel - Highland, S3 (12) #7
4. Ryan Brooks - Lemoore, C1 (12) #2
5. Shamar Pigg - Los Banos, SJ4 (12) NR
6. Anthony Gonzalez - Turlock, SJ2 (12) #11
7. Joshua Jarrett - El Toro, S4 (12) #8
8. Westly Tielens - Carlsbad, SD1 (12) #5

173 lbs.
1. Justin Bailey - Vacaville, SJ1 (12) #1
2. Mauricio Wright - Folsom, SJ3 (12) #6
3. Kasey Thornsberry - Hughson, SJ2 (12) #2
4. Paul Acosta - Valhalla, SD2 (12) #4
5. David Galant - Del Mar, CC2 (11) #12
6. James Black - Murieta Valley, S3 (12) #11
7. Erik Dodier - Sultana, S1 (12) #5
8. Adam George - Elk Grove, SJ4 (10) NR

191 lbs.
1. Joshua Naus - Centennial - Bakersfield, C1 (12) #1
2. Cortney Page - Bella Vista, SJ5 (12) NR
3. Steve Rose - Redondo, S1 (12) #4
4. Mike VanWorth - Dos Palos, C3 (11) #3
5. Danny Padilla - Las Plumas, N1 (12) NR
6. Francisco Gamboa - University, S7 (11) NR
7. Jeff Brink - Eureka, NC1 (12) #11
8. Miguel Carrasco - Redwood, C4 (12) NR

217 lbs.
1. Clint Walbeck - Clovis, C3 (11) #4
2. Zeb Beatty - Lower Lake, NC2 (12) #9
3. Ben Cockburn - Chico, N1 (12) NR
4. Russ McGrew - Vacaville, SJ1 (12) #2
5. Richard Mendonca - Tokay, SJ3 (11) #12
6. Ken Kragie - Chowchilla, C2 (11) #10
7. Marcio Botehlo - Lemoore, C1 (11) #3
8. Jose Canchola - Palm Springs, S5 (12) NR

277 lbs.
1. Fred Wong - Poway, SD2 (12) #5
2. Ben Fox - Buchanan, C1 (12) #2
3. Mike MacDonald - Miramonte, NC1 (12) #1
4. Steve Unger - Hemet, S3 (12) NR
5. Louie Armendarez - Monache, C2 (12) #3
6. Lionel Apineru - Barstow, S1 (10) #6
7. Kalvin Barrett - Monta Vista, SD1 (11) #4
8. Randall Brown - Merced, SJ1 (11) #8

Team Standings
1. Poway (SD): 84.5 points
2. Hughson (SJ): 82.5
3. Clovis (C): 69.0
4. Santa Ana (S): 67.5
5. Brethren Christian (S): 65.0
6. Foothill - Bakersfield (C): 64.0
7. Ponderosa (SJ): 62.0
8. Vacaville (SJ): 60.0
9. Centennial - Bakersfield (C): 57.5
10. Tulare Union (C): 53.0